Session 2 – Panels

July 1, 15:30 – 17:30

2A Literary Transcodifications/2

Chair: Silvia Albertazzi

Tiffany Hong (Earlham College, Indiana)
Transcodifying the Murakamiverse: Migrating Multimodal Narratology
Alice Balestrino (University of Illinois)
“I’m Not the Hero Type.” Marvel’s Infinity Saga as Chivalric Romance
Thirthankar Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai)
Dæmonizing Affect: Philip Pullman’s Fantastic World of Ecological Crises

Link:

2B Comics and Sequential Narrative/2

Chair: Beatrice Seligardi

Davide Carnevale (University of Rome La Sapienza)
“A Ghastly And Inappropriate Splendour”: The Fantastic In Dino Battaglia’s Comic Adaptations
Noriko Hiraishi (University of Tsukuba)
Hybrid Language in Graphic Narratives: Onomatopoeia in the Digital Age
Francesco Floris (University of Pisa)
Morrison and Burnham’s Nameless: A Case of Cosmic Horror Remediation
Umberto Rossi (Independent Researcher)
A for Anarchy, S for Spleen: About the Movie Transcodification of Moore & Lloyd’s V for Vendetta

Link:

2C Inferno in Videogames

Chair: Hans-Joachim Backe

Mattia Bellini (University of Tartu)
Videoludic images of Hell and Western Literary Culture
Marta Martín Núñez ( Universitat Jaume I de Castellón)
Visual Inheritances for a Liminal World in Limbo
Yotam Shibolet (Utrecht University)
Re-enacting Sisyphus: Narrative Gameplay in Hades
Marie-Luise Meier (University of Tartu)
You have returned’ – On the remediation of Achilles’ and Patroclus’ Relationship from Homer’s Iliad in Supergiant Games’ Hades (2020)

Link:

2D From Page to Stage, and in Between

Chair: Serena Guarracino

Bernadette Cronin (University College Cork)
Killing Stella: Translation and/as Transcodification
Alessandra Ruggiero (University of Teramo)
Language, Music, Adaptation in Brian Friel’s Plays
Irene Pipicelli (University of Turin)
Material Entanglements in Displacement: Intermediality, Fiction and Storytelling in Walid Raad’s Art Practice

Link:

2E Cinematic Transcodifications/1

Chair: Massimo Fusillo

Aurora Gedra Ruiz Alvarez (Mackenzie Presbyterian University)
Transcoding Painting into Animation: Processes and Reception
Helga Mitterbauer (Free University of Brussels)
Kafka’s Country Doctor Amplified: Koji Yamamura’s Anime Adaptation
Mattia Petricola (University of L’Aquila)
Neo-baroque Aesthetics: The Case of Peter Greenaway’s Films
Márcia Arbex-Enrico (Federal University of Minas Gerais)
The Survival of Painting: Literary and Cinematic Tableaux-Vivants

Link:

2F Transcodifications in/of the Ancient World/1

Chair: Laura Lulli

Rongzhen Xue (Trinity College Dublin)
The Conception and Reaction of Hamartia in a Horizon of Ancient Greek and Chinese
Róbert Gáfrik (Slovak Academy of Sciences)
Transcoding the Upanishads. The Interpretation of Ancient Texts Between Orality and Literacy
Kathy Komar (UCLA)
The House of Atreus in Cyberspace: Transmediality of Classical Materials

Link: